Study the following table and answer the question: Number of students enrolled for Vocational Courses (VC) in institutes A, B, C, D, E & F. Years → Institutes ↓ 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 A 110 150 165 180 205 B 120 180 176 200 220 C 140 220 180 175 225 D 125 210 175 180 230 E 150 200 160 200 240 F 165 230 200 220 210
The total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes D and F in 2014 is what percent of the total number of students enrolled in institutes A, B and C in 2018? (correct to one decimal point)
44.6
The question asks us to analyze the provided table which shows the number of students enrolled in Vocational Courses (VC) across six different institutes (A, B, C, D, E, & F) over five years (2014 to 2018).
We need to perform two main calculations based on this student enrollment data and then find the percentage relationship between them.
First, let's look at the data provided in the table:
| Years ↓ Institutes ↓ |
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 110 | 150 | 165 | 180 | 205 |
| B | 120 | 180 | 176 | 200 | 220 |
| C | 140 | 220 | 180 | 175 | 225 |
| D | 125 | 210 | 175 | 180 | 230 |
| E | 150 | 200 | 160 | 200 | 240 |
| F | 165 | 230 | 200 | 220 | 210 |
We need to find the total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes D and F in the year 2014.
Total enrollment in D and F in 2014 = Enrollment in D (2014) + Enrollment in F (2014)
Total enrollment in D and F in 2014 = $$125 + 165 = 290$$
Next, we need to find the total number of students enrolled in institutes A, B, and C in the year 2018.
Total enrollment in A, B, and C in 2018 = Enrollment in A (2018) + Enrollment in B (2018) + Enrollment in C (2018)
Total enrollment in A, B, and C in 2018 = $$205 + 220 + 225 = 650$$
The question asks for the total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes D and F in 2014 as a percentage of the total number of students enrolled in institutes A, B, and C in 2018.
Percentage = $$\left( \frac{\text{Total enrollment in D and F in 2014}}{\text{Total enrollment in A, B, C in 2018}} \right) \times 100$$
Percentage = $$\left( \frac{290}{650} \right) \times 100$$
Percentage = $$\left( \frac{29}{65} \right) \times 100$$
Now, let's calculate the value:
$$\frac{29}{65} \approx 0.4461538$$
Percentage $\approx 0.4461538 \times 100 \approx 44.61538$$
We are asked to round the result to one decimal point. The second decimal digit is 1, which is less than 5, so we round down.
$$44.61538 \approx 44.6$$
So, the total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes D and F in 2014 is approximately 44.6% of the total number of students enrolled in institutes A, B and C in 2018.
| Calculation | Institutes | Year | Enrollment | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sum 1 | D | 2014 | 125 | 125 + 165 = 290 |
| F | 2014 | 165 | ||
| Sum 2 | A | 2018 | 205 | 205 + 220 + 225 = 650 |
| B | 2018 | 220 | ||
| C | 2018 | 225 | ||
| Percentage | (Sum 1 / Sum 2) * 100 | (290 / 650) * 100 ≈ 44.6% |
This problem involves basic data interpretation from a table, calculating sums and percentages. These types of questions are common in quantitative aptitude sections of exams.
Understanding how to extract relevant data and perform simple arithmetic operations like addition and percentage calculation is key to solving such data interpretation problems involving vocational courses and student enrollment figures.
The following table shows the annual profit of a company (in Rs. lakh).
2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-0217 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 |
625 | 690 | 725 | 775 | 815 |
The period which has the maximum percentage increase in profit over the previous year is:
A = Total number of cars manufactured by all the companies.
K = Difference between the number of C3 type cars manufactured by company H and the number of B3 type bike manufactured by company E.
What is the value of A : K?
H = Total number of B2 type bike manufactured by all the companies.
R = Total number of C1 type car manufactured by company F, G and D together.
What is the value of H / R?
What is the difference between the total number of C3 type car manufactured by company E and G together and the number of bikes of type B1 manufactured by company H?
What is the average of the total number of cars of type C1 manufactured by the given 5 companies?
Total number of bikes manufactured by company D is what percentage of total number of cars of type C1 manufacture by company G?
In the table, the production and the sale (in 1000 tonnes) of a certain product of a company over 5 years is given.
Years | Production (in 1000 tonnes) | Sale (in 1000 tonnes) |
2015 | 1250 | 1000 |
2016 | 1400 | 1290 |
2017 | 1450 | 1100 |
2018 | 1500 | 1450 |
2019 | 1600 | 1390 |
Table shows income (in Rs. ) received by 4 employees of a company during the month of December 2020 and all their income sources.
Source | Amit | Suresh | Nitin | Varun |
Salary | 35000 | 38500 | 29000 | 42000 |
Arrears | 6000 | 6300 | 5000 | 7500 |
Bonus | 1000 | 1100 | 1000 | 1240 |
Overtime | 1800 | 1950 | 1400 | 1500 |
Study the following table and answer the question:
Number of cars sold by dealers A, B, C, D & E during first six months of 2018.
Month Dealer | January | February | March | April | May | June |
A | 620 | 640 | 628 | 635 | 430 | 625 |
B | 600 | 642 | 635 | 580 | 450 | 620 |
C | 640 | 635 | 640 | 540 | 625 | 740 |
D | 520 | 645 | 722 | 740 | 600 | 780 |
E | 548 | 638 | 720 | 740 | 650 | 800 |
The ratio of the total number of cars sold by dealer B in January, April and June to the total number of cars sold by dealers A and D in March is:
Study the following table and answer the question:
Percentage of marks obtained by six students in five subjects A, B, C, D & E.
Students | Subject | ||||
A (out of 75) | B (out of 80) | C (out of 100) | D (out of 50) | E (out of 150) | |
Manju | 68 | 85 | 86 | 72 | 92 |
Amit | 64 | 65 | 80 | 96 | 80 |
Rekha | 88 | 75 | 65 | 74 | 90 |
Anuj | 80 | 55 | 68 | 66 | 84 |
Abhi | 72 | 65 | 72 | 54 | 74 |
Vikram | 60 | 70 | 73 | 84 | 86 |
What is the ratio of total number of patients recovered from covid-19 in April to total number of patients recovered from covid-19 in March?
In which state, the number of patients who recovered from covid-19 steadily decreasing?
What is the average number of patients who recovered from Covid-19 in Madhya Pradesh in four months?
Find the difference between the total number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in all months in Punjab and the total number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in all months in Rajasthan.
In February 2021 the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in Punjab is how much approximant percent more/less than the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 Uttar Pradesh in the same month?