In the table, the production and the sale (in 1000 tonnes) of a certain product of a company over 5 years is given. Years Production (in 1000 tonnes) Sale (in 1000 tonnes) 2015 1250 1000 2016 1400 1290 2017 1450 1100 2018 1500 1450 2019 1600 1390
In which year(s) the production increases by more than 10% of that in the previous year?
2016
The question asks us to identify the specific year(s) when the company's production saw an increase of more than 10% compared to the production in the immediately preceding year. We need to examine the production data provided for the years 2015 through 2019.
| Years | Production (in 1000 tonnes) | Sale (in 1000 tonnes) |
| 2015 | 1250 | 1000 |
| 2016 | 1400 | 1290 |
| 2017 | 1450 | 1100 |
| 2018 | 1500 | 1450 |
| 2019 | 1600 | 1390 |
To find the years where production increased by more than 10%, we will calculate the percentage increase for each year relative to the previous year's production. The formula for percentage increase is:
Percentage Increase = $ \left( \frac{\text{Current Year Production} - \text{Previous Year Production}}{\text{Previous Year Production}} \right) \times 100 $
Based on the calculations, the only year where the production increased by more than 10% compared to the previous year is 2016 (12% increase).
Comparing our findings with the given options:
Our analysis shows that only 2016 satisfies the condition. Therefore, the correct option is 1.
The following table shows the annual profit of a company (in Rs. lakh).
2014-2015 | 2015-2016 | 2016-0217 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 |
625 | 690 | 725 | 775 | 815 |
The period which has the maximum percentage increase in profit over the previous year is:
The table given below shows the number of persons participating in a survey from 6 different states.
| States | Persons |
| S1 | 100 |
| S2 | 200 |
| S3 | 400 |
| S4 | 500 |
| S5 | 600 |
| S6 | 800 |
What is the ratio of number of person participating in a survey from state S3 to the number of person participating in a survey from state S4?
The table shows District-wise data of a number of primary school teachers posted in schools of a city.
Study the table and answer the question:
District | Male teachers | Female teachers |
East | 1650 | 2375 |
North | 1075 | 2651 |
West | 1280 | 1520 |
South | 1170 | 1085 |
Central | 690 | 859 |
A = Total number of cars manufactured by all the companies.
K = Difference between the number of C3 type cars manufactured by company H and the number of B3 type bike manufactured by company E.
What is the value of A : K?
H = Total number of B2 type bike manufactured by all the companies.
R = Total number of C1 type car manufactured by company F, G and D together.
What is the value of H / R?
What is the difference between the total number of C3 type car manufactured by company E and G together and the number of bikes of type B1 manufactured by company H?
What is the average of the total number of cars of type C1 manufactured by the given 5 companies?
Total number of bikes manufactured by company D is what percentage of total number of cars of type C1 manufacture by company G?
Table shows income (in Rs. ) received by 4 employees of a company during the month of December 2020 and all their income sources.
Source | Amit | Suresh | Nitin | Varun |
Salary | 35000 | 38500 | 29000 | 42000 |
Arrears | 6000 | 6300 | 5000 | 7500 |
Bonus | 1000 | 1100 | 1000 | 1240 |
Overtime | 1800 | 1950 | 1400 | 1500 |
study the following table and answer the question:
Percentage of marks obtained by six students in five subjects A, B,C, D & E.
Students | Subjects | ||||
A (Out of 75) | B ( Out of 80) | C (Out of 100) | D (Out of 50) | E (Out of 150) | |
Manju | 68 | 85 | 86 | 72 | 92 |
Amit | 64 | 65 | 80 | 96 | 80 |
Rekha | 88 | 75 | 65 | 74 | 90 |
Anuj | 80 | 55 | 68 | 66 | 84 |
Abhi | 72 | 65 | 72 | 54 | 74 |
Vikram | 60 | 70 | 73 | 84 | 86 |
What is the ratio of total number of patients recovered from covid-19 in April to total number of patients recovered from covid-19 in March?
In which state, the number of patients who recovered from covid-19 steadily decreasing?
What is the average number of patients who recovered from Covid-19 in Madhya Pradesh in four months?
Find the difference between the total number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in all months in Punjab and the total number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in all months in Rajasthan.
In February 2021 the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in Punjab is how much approximant percent more/less than the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 Uttar Pradesh in the same month?