All Exams Test series for 1 year @ ₹349 only
Question

The following table shows the marks (in percentages) obtained by 4 students in 4 different subjects in an examination. The maximum marks in each subject are 100.
 

Student

Subject

PhysicsChemistryMathsGeology
A85907095
B82957095
C86657585
D80607597


Which of the following students obtained the highest marks in Geology but the least in Physics?

This question was previously asked in
SSC Selection Post 2022 Matriculation Level Question Paper (02-Aug-2022) (Shift-4)
The correct answer is
D

Geology and Physics Marks Comparison

This question requires us to analyze the provided table of marks for 4 students (A, B, C, D) across 4 subjects (Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Geology) to find a specific student. We need to identify the student who achieved the highest marks in Geology and simultaneously scored the least marks in Physics.

Exam Marks Data

Student Physics (%) Chemistry (%) Maths (%) Geology (%)
A 85 90 70 95
B 82 95 70 95
C 86 65 75 85
D 80 60 75 97

Highest Geology Marks Analysis

First, let's find out which student scored the highest marks in Geology. We will examine the 'Geology (%)' column:

  • Student A: 95%
  • Student B: 95%
  • Student C: 85%
  • Student D: 97%

Comparing these scores, the highest marks obtained in Geology is 97%, which was achieved by Student D.

Least Physics Marks Analysis

Next, we need to identify the student who obtained the least marks in Physics. We will look at the 'Physics (%)' column:

  • Student A: 85%
  • Student B: 82%
  • Student C: 86%
  • Student D: 80%

Comparing these scores, the least marks obtained in Physics is 80%, which was achieved by Student D.

Student Meeting Both Criteria

The question asks for the student who has the highest marks in Geology AND the least marks in Physics.

  • From our analysis, Student D scored the highest in Geology (97%).
  • Student D also scored the least in Physics (80%).

Therefore, Student D is the one who meets both conditions specified in the question.

Was this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  1. The following table shows the number of medals won by four boys in different activities.
    Name of Boy/ActivityYogaSwimmingDanceSinging
    Ramagya24283233
    Bitthal28302928
    Rameshwar35293830
    Krishna29343136

    Who won more medals in swimming than in singing?
  2. Who among the following scored the maximum overall percentage?
     

    Name

    Marks (out of 100)

    EnglishHindiMathsScienceIT
    Simran7865897866
    Sanjana8770958484
    Payal9373657785
    Bhumika7484888779
    Neha8287848589
    Jyoti6990938892
  3. The following table shows the number of voters at 5 different centres P, Q, R, S and T and the percentage of people who voted in an election.
    CentreTotal Number of Registered VotersPercentage of People Who Voted (Out of the total number of registered voters)
    P350085%
    Q290076%
    R240082%
    S185090%
    T300087%
    If the number of invalid votes cast at Centre S was 20% of the total number of votes cast, then what percentage of the total number of registered voters cast invalid votes at Centre S?
  4. Study the given table and answer the question that follows.
    Total sales of companies 2 and 3 together and company 1 in different years
    YearTotal sales of 2 + 3Total sales of 1
    201550 + 4030
    201640 + 6050
    201750 + 6560
    201865 + 7540
    201980 + 8570
    202080 + 7560
    202170 + 8575

    In which of the following years was the total sales of all the three companies together the maximum?
  5. The following table shows the different types of air conditioners sold by a company over the given years (numbers in thousands).
     

    YearTypes
    ABCDE
    201017111099
    20111010101110
    20121010111010
    20131018121012
    2014912101212
    2015814131314


    The total sales in all the six years are minimum for which type of air conditioner?

  6. The following table gives the number of post-graduate students enrolled in 4 different colleges A, B, C, and D in a city over the years 2015-2018 and also the number of students who passed the final examination during these years. Study the table carefully and answer the question.

    Year/

    College

    2015

    enrolled

    2015

    passed

    2016

    enrolled

    2016

    passed

    2017

    enrolled

    2017

    passed

    2018

    enrolled

    2018

    passed

    A720680650600850800900860
    B700650720680800750850780
    C800720850780900850950870
    D85076090085010009001020950

    Find the percentage of students who passed from college C over all the years put together to the number of students enrolled in college A over all the years (rounded off to 2 decimal places).

  7. The annual profit percentage earned by a telephone company during the period 2015-2020 is given in the following table. The profit percentage is calculated by the difference between income and expenditure over expenditure. Study the table and answer the question that follows.
    Year201520162017201820192020
    Profit in percentage40%55%45%65%70%60%
    If the income in 2018 was Rs.330 crores, then what was the expenditure in 2018?
  8. Which of the following recorded the highest growth rate in manufacturing units from the year 2021 to the year 2022?

    PlantUnits manufactured in
    20212022
    A150175
    B225269
    C300315
    D130169
    E150172
  9. The table below shows the production of different types of caps (in thousands) in different years.
    Type of Cap/Year20082009201020112012
    M576896287896884
    N560753473560637
    Q586637576753678
    R778780560780678
    In which year was the production (in thousands) of Cap Q equal to that of Cap R?
  10. The following table shows the production of some products. What is the value of 'X' ?
    ProductJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberTotal
    A1216201462
    B15X131661
    C1114171860

Important Questions from Tabulation

  1. What is the ratio of total number of patients recovered from covid-19 in April to total number of patients recovered from covid-19 in March?

  2. In which state, the number of patients who recovered from covid-19 steadily decreasing?

  3. What is the average number of patients who recovered from Covid-19 in Madhya Pradesh in four months?

  4. Find the difference between the total number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in all months in Punjab and the total number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in all months in Rajasthan.

  5. In February 2021 the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 in Punjab is how much approximant percent more/less than the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 Uttar Pradesh in the same month?

Need Expert Advice?
Upcoming Exams
UPSSSC PET
October 25, 2026
SSC JE
November 02, 2026
SSC CPO
November 20, 2026
SSC CHSL
November 30, 2026
Test Series
SSC Selection Post img
SSC
SSC Selection Post (Graduation) (Phase 12) 2025 Mock Test Series
489 Tests 5 Tests Free
5489 Attempts
4.8(317)
English, Hindi

Start Your Preparation with Prepp Mobile App

Download the app from Google Play & App Store
Download the app from Google Play & App Store
Prepp Mobile App